December Meeting

Our next meeting is Friday, December 14,
at 8 pm—Christmas Party!!!

December’s meeting is a party for everyone, with award presentations for members who have participated in club activities during the year. There will be no speaker and no bowl show. There will be a fish and plant give away (bring a cooler). And let’s not forget about the food! The club (Elsie Swanson) will be supplying the main dish, and the rest is pot-luck style. Please bring a dessert or side-dish to share. Dress is casual. Like all meetings, the fun starts at 8 pm. Please come!

2018 Bowl Show—Final Point Standings

Congratulations to all of our Bowl Show participants!!

1 Jeff Plazak—113
2 Dave Williamson—99
3 Mike & Elsie Swanson—31
4 Will & Misty White—29
5 Wayne Toven—25
6 Ken McGill—13
7 Madison Shaw—10
7 Rik & Dana Borger—10
9 Emilie Myatt—5
9 Jeremy Hash—5
11 Brandon Shopek—2
11 Rob Williams—2

Bowl Show Judging

A Big “Thank You” to Elsie Swanson for her November Talk: Fish Tales!

Bud and Elsie—November 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

…And a  special “Thank You” to our auctioneers and to everyone who contributed to the Fall Auction!!

Ken Walker
2018 Fall Auction
2018 Fall Auction

 

June 9th-10th!

The Greater Akron Aquarium Society is proud to present…

All Species Show & Auction + GAAS/YATFS Sevrum Showdown

Featuring PAT HARTMAN!


Sat June 9th
Sun June 10th 2018!

This is a TWO DAY EVENT that occurs during the second weekend in June. Held at the Tallmadge Community Center, 80 Community Road, Tallmadge, OH

Ultra Aqua encompasses a whopping 60 Classes of an all Species Show competition!

Everyone is welcome to come and compete for awards and prizes! Your fish may be a winner! 😉

This year will also include the GAAS / YATFS Growth Program – Sevrum Showdown! (More Info Here)

Saturday!

Show Registration Starts at 10 AM on Saturday so bring your fish and set them up, Don’t delay because registration closes at 5 pm for Judging! Entrance fees are 1.50$ per for the first 20 animals you enter, each animal after 20 is free.

The Swap Meet will be in effect from 12 PM until 5 PM on Saturday with various Independent Vendor tables selling their animals and Hobby related wares.

Our Presentation, featuring the one and only Pat Hartman along with Dinner hosted by us, will begin at 7 pm. Tonight’s topic will be “A Rookie Goes to Mexico-Part 2- NAGWG Goodeid Study Tour 2017”
                                                     
(Pat Hatman’s Bio)

All entrants are invited to attend. (non-show entrants can choose to join us and purchase dinner for $5)

Sunday!

Summer Show Auction registration begins at 10 AM and starts at 11 AM. This is an animal and plant only auction, NO hard-goods/ supplies please, we have limited space with the Ultra Aqua Show Tables.

All other typical Auction features Such as Rare Fish Raffle50/50 RafflesVendors, and Food & Drinks will still be available.

Ultra Aqua Award Ceremony Presentation begins at 5 PM.

It’s an amazing weekend for an aquarium hobbyist! Whatever your interest, if you’ve come to compete, view, shop, sell, try your luck on the raffles, enjoy our dinner and presentation or even simply to socialize with other aquarists, there truly is something for everyone to enjoy!

Edit
Ultra Aqua Show Flier
Entry Class List
Show Rules page 1
Show Rules page 2
Ultra Aqua Entry Form

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT:

Bud White (330) 848-3866 E-mail

Wayne Toven (330) 256-7836 E-mail

Rich Serva (330) 650-4613 E-mail

New Club Shirts!


Pre-Order yours by Wednesday, September 20th

You can Pay for and pick up your order at the next Meeting on Friday, Oct 13.

If you’re interested in buying a shirt and missed this order deadline, don’t worry! You can still contact Elsie Swanson to see what extra sizes may be available or to get in on the next order we place!

Please email or text Elsie Swanson with your order
meswanson@roadrunner.com
440-813-3016

Please Include your:

Name:

Size:

Quantity: (if ordering more than 1)

Shirt sizes and price are as follows: 

 Small  $12
 Medium $12
 Large  $12
 XL     $12
 2X     $14  (tall $15)
 3X     $15  (tall $16)

 

2017 Ultra Aqua Show!

Ultra Aqua 2017

All Species Show & Auction

We had another successful show this year!

2017 Ultra Aqua Results

1. Decorated Aquarium or bowl - Sponsor: Bud & Sue White (3 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Bud White GAAS

2.Betta splendens-Males - Sponsor: Todd Zetler (32 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Robert Williams YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

3.Betta splendens-Females - Sponsor: Carolyn Hanlon (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

4. Killifish - Sponsor: YATFS (13 entries)
1st Joe Doyle GPASI
2nd Joe Doyle GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

5. Guppies-Males–solid color - Sponsor: Mike & Elsie Swanson (3 entries)
1st Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

6. Guppies-Males-variegated tail - Sponsor: CAFE (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

7. Guppies–Females - In Memory of Dick Young (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

8. Swordtails-Common Finnage - Sponsor: Lake Erie Tropicals–Ray Bierbower (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

9. Swordtails-Fancy Finnage -Sponsor: David Girard (6 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

10. Platies & Variatus-Common - Sponsor: Fish City Pets (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Jeff Plazak GAAS

11. Platies & Variatus-Fancy Fins - Sponsor: Val Swanson (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Pat Sabourin CAFE

12. Mollies -Sponsor: Kim & Jeff Rodbourn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

13. Goodeids - Sponsor: John & Teresa Baad (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Steven Olander NEO

14. All Other Livebearers -Sponsor: Randy & Teri Seufert (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Steve Brunn GAAS

15. Gouramis -Sponsor: Paul Wingert (5 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

16. All Other Labyrinth Fish - Sponsor: Bierbower Aquatics–Rich Bierbower (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

17. Angelfish & Discus -Sponsor: GPASI (8 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC
3rd Jeff Swanson GAAS

18. New World Cichlids 5” & Under -Sponsor: Bill Sensor (9 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

19. New World Cichlids over 5 to 9 -Sponsor: Bill & Jan Bilski (6 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

20. New World Cichlids over 9” -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

21. Mbuna -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Jonathan Raviota GPASI

22.Haplochromis -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

23. Aulonocara -Sponsor: Rift Lake Aquatics–Jim Laco (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

24. Julidochromis & related species -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (3 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

25. Lamprologus and related -Sponsor: Tim Adkins (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

26. All Other Old World Cichlids -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

27. Loaches-Botia species - Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

28. Loaches-All Other Varieties - Sponsor: Ron & Amy Mullens (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

29. Synodontis Catfish -Sponsor: YATFS (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

30. Corydoras - Sponsor: All Oddball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (11 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

31. Aspidoras & Brochis Species - Sponsor: All Odball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (7 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

32. Suckermouth Catfish-Pleco -Sponsor: Don Youngkin (9 entries)
1st Sophia Wrobelewski TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

33. Suckermouth Catfish-All Others -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (8 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

34. All Other Catfish 6” & under -Sponsor: Charlie Mueller (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

35. All Other Catfish over 6” -Sponsor: Fatfish Aquatic (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

36. Characidae (Tetras & relatives) -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

37. Barbs -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (7 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Todd Zettler SCALES
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

38. Minnows & Rasboras -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Bud White GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

39. Danios -In Memory of John Maloney (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Don Guman YATFS

40. Rainbowfish -Sponsor: Gary Mendez (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

41. Native Fish -Sponsor: Dave Williamson (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

42. All Other Species -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

43. Amphibians -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (5 entries)
1st Emilie Myatt GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Ken McGill GAAS

44. Invertebrates -Sponsor: Joe Reich (3 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

45. Aquarium Plants -Sponsor: Jeff Swanson & Patrick Hoerrle (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

46. Junior Class -Sponsor: The Walker Clan (1 entry)
1st Hunter Tice YATFS

47. Group of Six (adult fish) -Sponsor: Pat Sabourin (6 entries)
1st Dennis Myers
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

48. Pairs - Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (9 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dennis Myers
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

49. Family Class -Sponsor: The Reel Family (4 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Dennis Myers 
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

50. Lionhead & Ranchu Goldfish -Sponsor: Don & Rene Guman (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

51. Oranda Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

52. Pearlscale Goldfish -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

53. Ryukin & Veiltail Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan McMonigle GAAS

54. Bubble Eye & Celestial Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Vi McMonigle (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

55. All Other Eye-type Goldfish -Sponsor: Steve & Jane Brunn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

56. Single Caudal Goldfish -Sponsor: Will & Misty White (2 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS

57. All Other Goldfish Varieties -Sponsor: Dennis Myers (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

58. Arts & Crafts -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

59. Photography–Digital media -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (20 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Misty White GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

60. Photography–Prints -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (16 entries)
1st Roberto Prati GPASI
2nd Roberto Prati GPASI
3rd Roberto Prati GPASI
 

April – December 2017 Sevrum Growth Competition

Our G.A.A.S. team is having a Sevrum Growth Competition, and hosting a Multi-Club Competition!

Thanks to a local breeder, YATFS member Brian Strickland who had over 500 Gold Sevrum Fry to re-home, we were able to obtain and distribute over 100 of these guys to our members.

We have used this opportunity and these 100 fry to start a club growth competition! Anyone who came to our April meeting, 2017 and wished to participate was provided with a bag of 8 gold sevrum fry, free of charge. 

The winner will receive a $25 gift certificate and a one year extension to their club membership.

The competition rules are simple. 

Take your fry home, care for them, feed and maintain your fish however you normally do, but keep some records (tank size, water changes, feeding etc.) This will allow the winner to pass along to other members what worked for them.

For judging just bring in your largest individual at the December Christmas party meeting. 

That’s it!

 We will also be participating in a Multi-Club competition hosted at our ULTRA AQUA SHOW!

We will be competing against neighboring local club members from Y.A.T.F.S. who also received sevrums from the  same stock for their own home club competition. 

The Multi-Club Competition will be held next year during our 2018 ULTRA AQUA SHOW!

Winning Prizes and any specific rules for this one will be announced at a later date.

GOOD LUCK to all the participants!