October, Friday the 13th Meeting

Our October meeting was held on Friday the 13th 2017.  At 8:00pm

This month’s Meeting didn’t go quite as planned. Our scheduled speaker had an emergency cancellation, but we made the best of the situation. We had a short presentation that invited group discussions about the various Pros and Cons of several common types of filtration methods, led by Will White.

We had 2 spawns brought in for our BAP that we auctioned off, and our refreshment table sported a mouth watering “South of the border” dip cookies, and a cherry crumble, made by Elsie Swanson as well as a delicious white cake brought in by Todd.

Another full raffle table including our Spooky Skeletal Fish was distributed  out to our members who were lucky enough to have their tickets drawn. Congratulations Violet on taking him home, and to Jeff for winning the door prize!

Bowl show winners were …

All other Old World Cichlids 
1st Dave Williamson
2nd Wayne Toven
3rd Wayne Toven

Gouramis & Anabantoids 
1st Wayne Toven
2nd Dave Williamson
3rd Wayne Toven

Arts & Crafts
1st Elsie and Mike Swanson
2nd Wayne Toven
3rd Elsie and Mike Swanson

 

(Original Meeting announcement below)

Continue reading “October, Friday the 13th Meeting”

New Club Shirts!


Pre-Order yours by Wednesday, September 20th

You can Pay for and pick up your order at the next Meeting on Friday, Oct 13.

If you’re interested in buying a shirt and missed this order deadline, don’t worry! You can still contact Elsie Swanson to see what extra sizes may be available or to get in on the next order we place!

Please email or text Elsie Swanson with your order
meswanson@roadrunner.com
440-813-3016

Please Include your:

Name:

Size:

Quantity: (if ordering more than 1)

Shirt sizes and price are as follows: 

 Small  $12
 Medium $12
 Large  $12
 XL     $12
 2X     $14  (tall $15)
 3X     $15  (tall $16)

 

September 8th, 2017 Meeting

First off, a big thank you to our speaker this month, Emilie Myatt, from Hog and Lot Breeders for her fun and informative Axolotl presentation!

 
Ms. Emilie Myatt is a member of GAAS and is an
experienced breeder of the Mexican neotenic salamander,
Ambystoma mexicanum, which is known commonly as
axolotl. Her talk “You Sure Ask Axolotl Questions” covered
the husbandry and reproduction of these cute aquatic predators.
She brought in 3 axolotls to show as living
examples, and even a hedgehog, which she also
breeds. If you have an axolotl or if you are thinking about
obtaining an axolotl, this was a great program to see.

 

Our bowl show winners this month were…

(Results coming soon)

 

As always we had a full and plentiful Raffle table along with several species of fish and plants turned in for our B.A.P. and H.A.P. programs
that went up for auction.

While our waistlines may not always appreciate the delicious spread of watermelon, brownies, s’mores rice crispy treats, and berry cheese cobbler that was on our refreshment table, our taste buds were certainly happy!

Finally, Congratulations to Jeff Plazak on winning the Two Turtles gift certificate door prize!

We hope you will come join us for next month!

 

August 11, 2017 Meeting

This meeting was our annual Picnic and Bring a Fish, get a Fish Fish Swap!

If you weren’t here, you certainly missed out! 

There was no speaker this month, instead this meeting was to celebrate another Great Ultra Aqua Show and show our appreciation for our members and all their hard work! 

The picnic had 2 full banquet tables with tons of great food organized by our very own Elsie Swanson and contributed to by everyone who graciously brought in a dish.

We also had 3 tables full of goodies provided both by the club and all our members who brought in bags of fish, plants, and supplies to participate in the swap. 

One thing is for certain, everyone who came left with full arms and bellies!

 

Our BOWL SHOW results were..

Platies
1-Jeff Plazak– Gold Tuxedo
2-Jeff Plazak– Red Wag
3-Dave Williamson– Blue Spotted
Rainbowfish
1-Wayne Toven– Millennium
2-Dave Williamson– Signifer
3-Wayne Toven– Parkinsoni
Amphibians
1-Misty White– Melanoid Axolotyl
2-Dave Williamson– Dwarf Frog
3-Dave Williamson– Albino Axolotyl

July 14 2017

We had a fun DIY Workshop Program this month at our meeting  making AIRLINE MANIFOLDS!

Our members could pick their length, materials, and preferred nozzles for their manifolds, making them custom to their own individual needs in the hobby. We had several experienced DIY members on hand to help teach and assist any who were new to this. Hey playing with Power Tools is always a blast!

Our BOWL SHOW results were…

Natives
1-Dave Williamson– Everglades Pigmy Sunfish
2-Dave Williamson– Gambusia holbrooki
3-Dave Williamson– Crenichthys baylei
Plants
1-Dave Williamson– Cryptocoryne albida
2-Dave Williamson– Cryptocoryne petchii
3-Dave Williamson– Java Fern

2017 Ultra Aqua Show!

Ultra Aqua 2017

All Species Show & Auction

We had another successful show this year!

2017 Ultra Aqua Results

1. Decorated Aquarium or bowl - Sponsor: Bud & Sue White (3 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Bud White GAAS

2.Betta splendens-Males - Sponsor: Todd Zetler (32 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Robert Williams YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

3.Betta splendens-Females - Sponsor: Carolyn Hanlon (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

4. Killifish - Sponsor: YATFS (13 entries)
1st Joe Doyle GPASI
2nd Joe Doyle GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

5. Guppies-Males–solid color - Sponsor: Mike & Elsie Swanson (3 entries)
1st Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

6. Guppies-Males-variegated tail - Sponsor: CAFE (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

7. Guppies–Females - In Memory of Dick Young (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

8. Swordtails-Common Finnage - Sponsor: Lake Erie Tropicals–Ray Bierbower (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

9. Swordtails-Fancy Finnage -Sponsor: David Girard (6 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

10. Platies & Variatus-Common - Sponsor: Fish City Pets (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Jeff Plazak GAAS

11. Platies & Variatus-Fancy Fins - Sponsor: Val Swanson (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Pat Sabourin CAFE

12. Mollies -Sponsor: Kim & Jeff Rodbourn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

13. Goodeids - Sponsor: John & Teresa Baad (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Steven Olander NEO

14. All Other Livebearers -Sponsor: Randy & Teri Seufert (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Steve Brunn GAAS

15. Gouramis -Sponsor: Paul Wingert (5 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

16. All Other Labyrinth Fish - Sponsor: Bierbower Aquatics–Rich Bierbower (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

17. Angelfish & Discus -Sponsor: GPASI (8 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC
3rd Jeff Swanson GAAS

18. New World Cichlids 5” & Under -Sponsor: Bill Sensor (9 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

19. New World Cichlids over 5 to 9 -Sponsor: Bill & Jan Bilski (6 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

20. New World Cichlids over 9” -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

21. Mbuna -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Jonathan Raviota GPASI

22.Haplochromis -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

23. Aulonocara -Sponsor: Rift Lake Aquatics–Jim Laco (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

24. Julidochromis & related species -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (3 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

25. Lamprologus and related -Sponsor: Tim Adkins (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

26. All Other Old World Cichlids -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

27. Loaches-Botia species - Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

28. Loaches-All Other Varieties - Sponsor: Ron & Amy Mullens (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

29. Synodontis Catfish -Sponsor: YATFS (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

30. Corydoras - Sponsor: All Oddball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (11 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

31. Aspidoras & Brochis Species - Sponsor: All Odball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (7 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

32. Suckermouth Catfish-Pleco -Sponsor: Don Youngkin (9 entries)
1st Sophia Wrobelewski TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

33. Suckermouth Catfish-All Others -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (8 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

34. All Other Catfish 6” & under -Sponsor: Charlie Mueller (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

35. All Other Catfish over 6” -Sponsor: Fatfish Aquatic (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

36. Characidae (Tetras & relatives) -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

37. Barbs -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (7 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Todd Zettler SCALES
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

38. Minnows & Rasboras -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Bud White GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

39. Danios -In Memory of John Maloney (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Don Guman YATFS

40. Rainbowfish -Sponsor: Gary Mendez (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

41. Native Fish -Sponsor: Dave Williamson (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

42. All Other Species -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

43. Amphibians -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (5 entries)
1st Emilie Myatt GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Ken McGill GAAS

44. Invertebrates -Sponsor: Joe Reich (3 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

45. Aquarium Plants -Sponsor: Jeff Swanson & Patrick Hoerrle (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

46. Junior Class -Sponsor: The Walker Clan (1 entry)
1st Hunter Tice YATFS

47. Group of Six (adult fish) -Sponsor: Pat Sabourin (6 entries)
1st Dennis Myers
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

48. Pairs - Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (9 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dennis Myers
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

49. Family Class -Sponsor: The Reel Family (4 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Dennis Myers 
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

50. Lionhead & Ranchu Goldfish -Sponsor: Don & Rene Guman (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

51. Oranda Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

52. Pearlscale Goldfish -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

53. Ryukin & Veiltail Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan McMonigle GAAS

54. Bubble Eye & Celestial Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Vi McMonigle (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

55. All Other Eye-type Goldfish -Sponsor: Steve & Jane Brunn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

56. Single Caudal Goldfish -Sponsor: Will & Misty White (2 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS

57. All Other Goldfish Varieties -Sponsor: Dennis Myers (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

58. Arts & Crafts -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

59. Photography–Digital media -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (20 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Misty White GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

60. Photography–Prints -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (16 entries)
1st Roberto Prati GPASI
2nd Roberto Prati GPASI
3rd Roberto Prati GPASI
 

April – December 2017 Sevrum Growth Competition

Our G.A.A.S. team is having a Sevrum Growth Competition, and hosting a Multi-Club Competition!

Thanks to a local breeder, YATFS member Brian Strickland who had over 500 Gold Sevrum Fry to re-home, we were able to obtain and distribute over 100 of these guys to our members.

We have used this opportunity and these 100 fry to start a club growth competition! Anyone who came to our April meeting, 2017 and wished to participate was provided with a bag of 8 gold sevrum fry, free of charge. 

The winner will receive a $25 gift certificate and a one year extension to their club membership.

The competition rules are simple. 

Take your fry home, care for them, feed and maintain your fish however you normally do, but keep some records (tank size, water changes, feeding etc.) This will allow the winner to pass along to other members what worked for them.

For judging just bring in your largest individual at the December Christmas party meeting. 

That’s it!

 We will also be participating in a Multi-Club competition hosted at our ULTRA AQUA SHOW!

We will be competing against neighboring local club members from Y.A.T.F.S. who also received sevrums from the  same stock for their own home club competition. 

The Multi-Club Competition will be held next year during our 2018 ULTRA AQUA SHOW!

Winning Prizes and any specific rules for this one will be announced at a later date.

GOOD LUCK to all the participants!