Past ULTRA AQUA Winners

All Species Shows & Auction
All Species Show & Auction
+ GAAS/YATFS Sevrum Showdown
All Species Show & Auction
2017 Ultra Aqua

1. Decorated Aquarium or bowl - Sponsor: Bud & Sue White (3 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Bud White GAAS

2.Betta splendens-Males - Sponsor: Todd Zetler (32 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Robert Williams YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

3.Betta splendens-Females - Sponsor: Carolyn Hanlon (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

4. Killifish - Sponsor: YATFS (13 entries)
1st Joe Doyle GPASI
2nd Joe Doyle GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

5. Guppies-Males–solid color - Sponsor: Mike & Elsie Swanson (3 entries)
1st Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

6. Guppies-Males-variegated tail - Sponsor: CAFE (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

7. Guppies–Females - In Memory of Dick Young (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

8. Swordtails-Common Finnage - Sponsor: Lake Erie Tropicals–Ray Bierbower (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

9. Swordtails-Fancy Finnage -Sponsor: David Girard (6 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

10. Platies & Variatus-Common - Sponsor: Fish City Pets (5 entries)
1st Jeff Plazak GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Jeff Plazak GAAS

11. Platies & Variatus-Fancy Fins - Sponsor: Val Swanson (6 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Pat Sabourin CAFE

12. Mollies -Sponsor: Kim & Jeff Rodbourn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

13. Goodeids - Sponsor: John & Teresa Baad (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Steven Olander NEO

14. All Other Livebearers -Sponsor: Randy & Teri Seufert (5 entries)
1st Ken McGill GAAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Steve Brunn GAAS

15. Gouramis -Sponsor: Paul Wingert (5 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

16. All Other Labyrinth Fish - Sponsor: Bierbower Aquatics–Rich Bierbower (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

17. Angelfish & Discus -Sponsor: GPASI (8 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC
3rd Jeff Swanson GAAS

18. New World Cichlids 5” & Under -Sponsor: Bill Sensor (9 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

19. New World Cichlids over 5 to 9 -Sponsor: Bill & Jan Bilski (6 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

20. New World Cichlids over 9” -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Sensor GPASI

21. Mbuna -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Jonathan Raviota GPASI

22.Haplochromis -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Jonathan Raviota GPASI
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

23. Aulonocara -Sponsor: Rift Lake Aquatics–Jim Laco (4 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Scott Myers YATFS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

24. Julidochromis & related species -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (3 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

25. Lamprologus and related -Sponsor: Tim Adkins (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS
3rd Scott Myers YATFS

26. All Other Old World Cichlids -Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Scott Myers YATFS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

27. Loaches-Botia species - Sponsor: Two Turtles Pet Center (5 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

28. Loaches-All Other Varieties - Sponsor: Ron & Amy Mullens (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

29. Synodontis Catfish -Sponsor: YATFS (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

30. Corydoras - Sponsor: All Oddball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (11 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Pat Sabourin CAFE
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

31. Aspidoras & Brochis Species - Sponsor: All Odball Aquatics/ Eric Bodrock (7 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Mark Allar MCAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

32. Suckermouth Catfish-Pleco -Sponsor: Don Youngkin (9 entries)
1st Sophia Wrobelewski TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

33. Suckermouth Catfish-All Others -Sponsor: PNT Aquatics (8 entries)
1st Bill Sensor GPASI
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

34. All Other Catfish 6” & under -Sponsor: Charlie Mueller (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

35. All Other Catfish over 6” -Sponsor: Fatfish Aquatic (4 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Bill Wrobelewski TFCEC

36. Characidae (Tetras & relatives) -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Mark Allar MCAS

37. Barbs -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (7 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Todd Zettler SCALES
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

38. Minnows & Rasboras -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Bud White GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

39. Danios -In Memory of John Maloney (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Don Guman YATFS

40. Rainbowfish -Sponsor: Gary Mendez (7 entries)
1st Wayne Toven GAAS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

41. Native Fish -Sponsor: Dave Williamson (3 entries)
1st Dave Williamson GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

42. All Other Species -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (4 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

43. Amphibians -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (5 entries)
1st Emilie Myatt GAAS
2nd Wayne Toven GAAS
3rd Ken McGill GAAS

44. Invertebrates -Sponsor: Joe Reich (3 entries)
1st Mark Allar MCAS
2nd Bill Sensor GPASI
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

45. Aquarium Plants -Sponsor: Jeff Swanson & Patrick Hoerrle (7 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Dan McMonigle GAAS

46. Junior Class -Sponsor: The Walker Clan (1 entry)
1st Hunter Tice YATFS

47. Group of Six (adult fish) -Sponsor: Pat Sabourin (6 entries)
1st Dennis Myers
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS
3rd Wayne Toven GAAS

48. Pairs - Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (9 entries)
1st Bud White GAAS
2nd Dennis Myers
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

49. Family Class -Sponsor: The Reel Family (4 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Dennis Myers 
3rd Mike & Elsie Swanson GAAS

50. Lionhead & Ranchu Goldfish -Sponsor: Don & Rene Guman (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

51. Oranda Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (3 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

52. Pearlscale Goldfish -Sponsor: Bill & Linda Koleszar (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

53. Ryukin & Veiltail Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Karen Guman (2 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan McMonigle GAAS

54. Bubble Eye & Celestial Goldfish -Sponsor: Dan & Vi McMonigle (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

55. All Other Eye-type Goldfish -Sponsor: Steve & Jane Brunn (4 entries)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
2nd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS
3rd Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

56. Single Caudal Goldfish -Sponsor: Will & Misty White (2 entries)
1st Dan McMonigle GAAS
2nd Dave Williamson GAAS

57. All Other Goldfish Varieties -Sponsor: Dennis Myers (1 entry)
1st Dan & Karen Guman YATFS

58. Arts & Crafts -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (6 entries)
1st Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
2nd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC
3rd Randy & Teri Seufert TFCEC

59. Photography–Digital media -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (20 entries)
1st Jeff Swanson GAAS
2nd Misty White GAAS
3rd Dave Williamson GAAS

60. Photography–Prints -Sponsor: Jeff Plazak (16 entries)
1st Roberto Prati GPASI
2nd Roberto Prati GPASI
3rd Roberto Prati GPASI